Pre-Seeding Announced for MAC Championships

Pre-Seeding Announced for MAC Championships

CLEVELAND, OH - The 2019 MAC Wrestling Championships will be held March 8-9 and hosted by Old Dominion University in Norfolk, VA. The pre-seeding for the MAC Wrestling Championship have been announced following today's conference call with all eight MAC head wrestling coaches.

The Bulls have wrestlers seeded three or higher in six of the ten weight classes. Leading the way is Troy Keller who is seeded second at 165. Derek Spann (133), Bryan Lantry (141), Jake Lanning (174), Brett Perry (197) and Jake Gunning (285) are all seeded third in their respective weight classes.

Pre-Seed Rankings

125

1 - Michael McGee, Old Dominion
2 - Drew Hildebrandt, Central Michigan
3 - Shakur Laney, Ohio
4 - Dack Punke, Missouri
5 - Kyle Akins, Buffalo
6 – Bryce West, Northern Illinois
7 - Jake Ferri, Kent State
8 – Gage Datlovsky, SIU Edwardsville

133

1 - John Erneste, Missouri
2 - Mario Guillen, Ohio
3 - Derek Spann, Buffalo
4 - Alijah Jeffery, Northern Illinois
5 - Tim Rooney, Kent State
6 - Trevor Majette, Old Dominion
7 - Devin Perez, Central Michigan
8 - Austin Macias, SIU Edwardsville

141

1 - Jaydin Eierman, Missouri
2 - Cameron Kelly, Ohio
3 - Bryan Lantry, Buffalo
4 - Sa'Derian Perry, Old Dominion
5 - Drew Marten, Central Michigan
6 - Drew West, Northern Illinois
7 - Cory Simpson, Kent State
8 - Lucas Bernal, SIU Edwardsville

149

1 - Brock Mauller, Missouri
2 - Kevin Budock, Old Dominion
3 - Alec Hagan, Ohio
4 - Tyshawn Williams, SIU Edwardsville
5 - McCoy Kent, Northern Illinois
6 - Kody Komora, Kent State
7 - Dresden Simon, Central Michigan
8 - Jason Estevez, Buffalo

157

1 - Larry Early, Old Dominion
2 - Jarrett Jacques, Missouri
3 - Zac Carson, Ohio
4 - Justin Ruffin, SIU Edwardsville
5 - Logan Parks, Central Michigan
6 - Alex Smythe, Buffalo
7 - Mason Kauffman, Northern Illinois
8 - Richard Jackson, Kent State

165

1 - Connor Flynn, Missouri
2 - Troy Keller, Buffalo
3 - Kenny Moore, Northern Illinois
4 - Colt Yinger, Ohio
5 - Isaac Bast, Kent State
6 - Nate Higgins, SIU Edwardsville
7 - Shane Jones, Old Dominion
8 - Bret Fedewa, Central Michigan

174

1 - Daniel Lewis, Missouri
2 - Brit Wilson, Northern Illinois
3 - Jake Lanning, Buffalo
4 - Collin Lieber, Central Michigan
5 - Kade Byland, Kent State
6 - Dean Drugac, Old Dominion
7 - Kevin Gschwendtner, SIU Edwardsville
8 - Logan Stanley, Ohio

184

1 - Dylan Wisman, Missouri
2 - Antonio Agee, Old Dominion
3 - Andrew McNally, Kent State
4 - Jordan Atienza, Central Michigan
5 - Will Feldkamp, Northern Illinois
6 - Sergio Villalobos, SIU Edwardsville
7 - Hunter Yeargan, Ohio
8 - Logan Rill, Buffalo

197

1 - Wyatt Koelling, Missouri
2 - Christian Dulaney, SIU Edwardsville
3 - Brett Perry, Buffalo
4 - Tim Young, Old Dominion
5 - Landon Pelham, Central Michigan
6 - Derek Hillman, Ohio
7 - Shane Mast, Kent State
8 - Max Ihry, Northern Illinois

Hwt.

1 - Matt Stencel, Central Michigan
2 - Zach Elam, Missouri
3 - Jake Gunning, Buffalo
4 - Will Hilliard, Old Dominion
5 - Caleb Gossett, Northern Illinois
6 - Colton McKiernan, SIU Edwardsville
7 - Spencer Berthold, Kent State
8 - Zack Parker, Ohio