Dr. and Mrs. Edmond J. Gicewicz Family UB Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

Name Sport Year Inducted
Richard G. Abbott full bio Richard G. Abbott Men's Tennis 1997
James J. Ailinger full bio James J. Ailinger Football, Basketball 1965
Richard W. Ashley full bio Richard W. Ashley Football 1991
Alexander P. Aversano full bio Alexander P. Aversano Football 1973
Willliam C. Baird full bio Willliam C. Baird Honorary 1970
Ronald Balter full bio Ronald Balter Russell J. Gugino Award 2008
Robert P. Barczak full bio Robert P. Barczak Distinguished Alumni Award - Coaching 2013
Martin J. (Marty) Barrett full bio Martin J. (Marty) Barrett Football 1989
Richard "Dick" Barry full bio Richard "Dick" Barry Track & Field/Cross Country 2014
Norbert A. Baschnagel full bio Norbert A. Baschnagel Distinguished Alumni Award - Coaching, Basketball 2009
Charles K. Bassett full bio Charles K. Bassett Honorary 1983
Turner A. Battle full bio Turner A. Battle Men's Basketball 2010
Daniel J. Bazzani full bio Daniel J. Bazzani Distinguished Alumni Award - Men's Basketball 2014
Kenneth M. Becker full bio Kenneth M. Becker Track & Field/Cross Country 1987
Donald B. Beitelman full bio Donald B. Beitelman Football, Wrestling 1980
Tiffany Bell full bio Tiffany Bell Women's Basketball 2007
Alan Bell Jr. full bio Alan Bell Jr. Football 2001
Robert L. Beyer full bio Robert L. Beyer Football 1967
William J. Bilowus full bio William J. Bilowus Distinguished Alumni Award - Men's Basketball 2008
Curtis Blackmore full bio Curtis Blackmore Men's Basketball 1982
Angela Blaser Baggett full bio Angela Blaser Baggett Women's Swimming & Diving 1998
Ewald "Wal" Blatter full bio Ewald "Wal" Blatter Russell J. Gugino Award 2014
Nicholas A. Bottini full bio Nicholas A. Bottini Football 1988
Ronald M. Brandt full bio Ronald M. Brandt Wrestling 2008
Jennefer B. Brankovsky full bio Jennefer B. Brankovsky Women's Swimming & Diving 2010
Kelley A. Brennan full bio Kelley A. Brennan Volleyball 1998
Kathleen K. Brinkworth full bio Kathleen K. Brinkworth Volleyball 2004
Kevin Brinkworth full bio Kevin Brinkworth Russell J. Gugino Award - Football, Wrestling 2010
Susan Brodzik Holland full bio Susan Brodzik Holland Golf 1981
Lynette Bubel Delfavero full bio Lynette Bubel Delfavero Women's Basketball 2004
J. Gordon Bukaty full bio J. Gordon Bukaty Football 1969
John B. Buszka full bio John B. Buszka Baseball 1989
Steven M. Butcher full bio Steven M. Butcher Men's Soccer 2007
Kyle J. Cerminara full bio Kyle J. Cerminara Wrestling 2012
Joseph G. Cesari full bio Joseph G. Cesari Distinguished Alumni Award - Wrestling 2005
John L. Chalmers full bio John L. Chalmers Men's Basketball 1980
John E. Cimba full bio John E. Cimba Football 1988
Cynthia F. Coburn full bio Cynthia F. Coburn Bowling 1984
Louis D. Corriere full bio Louis D. Corriere Football 1965
Christoper D'Amico full bio Christoper D'Amico Football 2001
Daniel P. Dalfonso full bio Daniel P. Dalfonso Football 1965
Bill Dando full bio Bill Dando Football 1998
Charles E. Daniels full bio Charles E. Daniels Men's Basketball 1983
Harold A. Dautch full bio Harold A. Dautch Men's Basketball 1989
Betty A. Dimmick full bio Betty A. Dimmick Administration & Coaching 2005
Linnaea DiNallo full bio Linnaea DiNallo Women's Soccer 2014
Michael B. Dixon full bio Michael B. Dixon Baseball 1984
Charles R. Donnor full bio Charles R. Donnor Football, Coach & Administration 2012
Brenna L. Doty full bio Brenna L. Doty Women's Basketball 2003
Michael M. Dunn full bio Michael M. Dunn Hockey 1983
Malcolm S. Eiken full bio Malcolm S. Eiken Men's Basketball 1984
John B. (Jack) Elliott full bio John B. (Jack) Elliott Track & Field 1985
Edward K. Ellis full bio Edward K. Ellis Football 2005
Stacey M. Evans full bio Stacey M. Evans Softball 2013
Willie R. Evans full bio Willie R. Evans Russell J. Gugino Award - Football 1978
Belle Farrar Theobald full bio Belle Farrar Theobald Men's Tennis 2007
Louis G. Farris full bio Louis G. Farris Men's Basketball 1967
Fritz Febel full bio Fritz Febel Honorary 1990
Matthew Ferrentino full bio Matthew Ferrentino Football 1994
George B. Finelli full bio George B. Finelli Men's Swimming & Diving 1988
Emery J. Fisher full bio Emery J. Fisher Honorary 1985
Robert J. Fishman full bio Robert J. Fishman Fencing 1992
1958 Football Team full bio 1958 Football Team Football 1993
Gerald F. Forton full bio Gerald F. Forton Men's Soccer, Hockey 1997
Claudia Fosket full bio Claudia Fosket Russell J. Gugino Award 2012
Sue Fulton Schottke full bio Sue Fulton Schottke Bowling 1986
Clifford C. Furnas full bio Clifford C. Furnas Honorary 1981
Richard J. Gallagher full bio Richard J. Gallagher Distinguished Alumni Award 2009
Margaret M. Gehring full bio Margaret M. Gehring Track & Field/Cross Country 1993
Gerald R. Gergley full bio Gerald R. Gergley Football, Wrestling, Baseball 1983
Larry G. Gergley full bio Larry G. Gergley Football 2008
Theodore M. Gibbons full bio Theodore M. Gibbons Football 1984
Edmond J. Gicewicz full bio Edmond J. Gicewicz Football 1966
Don A. Gilbert full bio Don A. Gilbert Football 1979
Lynda J. Glinski full bio Lynda J. Glinski Track & Field/Cross Country 1998
Jules Goldstein full bio Jules Goldstein Fencing 1989
Ann Marie Gorski full bio Ann Marie Gorski Women's Swimming & Diving 2001
Edgar Greenard Poles full bio Edgar Greenard Poles Football, Wrestling 1996
William R. Greiner full bio William R. Greiner Administration 2010
Vito A. Grieco full bio Vito A. Grieco Football 1967
Michael J. Groh full bio Michael J. Groh Baseball 2008
Dominic J. Grossi full bio Dominic J. Grossi Football 1984
Serofino J. Grottanelli full bio Serofino J. Grottanelli Football 1991
Drew G. Haddad full bio Drew G. Haddad Football 2007
David Hahn full bio David Hahn Distinguished Alumni Award - Mountaineering 2014
Gary Hanley full bio Gary Hanley Men's Basketball 1999
Brian M. Hansen full bio Brian M. Hansen Baseball 1983
Robert P. Harrington full bio Robert P. Harrington Men's Basketball 1966
Nanette M. Harvey full bio Nanette M. Harvey Coaching, Administration 2010
Joseph T. Hesketh full bio Joseph T. Hesketh Baseball 1986
David J. Hickson full bio David J. Hickson Wrestling 2009
Eugene S. Hiller full bio Eugene S. Hiller Wrestling 1984
Donald B. Hofmar full bio Donald B. Hofmar Honorary 1993
Donald Holland full bio Donald Holland Football 1967
James Horne full bio James Horne Men's Basketball 1966
Jeffrey M. Howard full bio Jeffrey M. Howard Wrestling 2010
Marcus A. Hutchins full bio Marcus A. Hutchins Wrestling 2004
Robert H. Jackson full bio Robert H. Jackson Wrestling 1992
Thomas J. Jacoutot full bio Thomas J. Jacoutot Wrestling 1988
Elizabeth Jane Poland full bio Elizabeth Jane Poland Coaching 2009
Thomas A. Jobin full bio Thomas A. Jobin Wrestling 2005
Leland A. Jones full bio Leland A. Jones Football 1987
Leeland N. Jones, Jr. full bio Leeland N. Jones, Jr. Honorary 1989
William H. Kazer full bio William H. Kazer Fencing 2007
Ernest J. Kiefer full bio Ernest J. Kiefer Honorary 1988
Stephen M. Klein full bio Stephen M. Klein Wrestling 1995
Michael P. Klym full bio Michael P. Klym Hockey 1982
Lester S. Knapp full bio Lester S. Knapp Football 1966
Jennifer E. Koeppel full bio Jennifer E. Koeppel Track & Field/Cross Country 2013
M. Robert Koren full bio M. Robert Koren Honorary 1986
Doris S. Kostrinsky full bio Doris S. Kostrinsky Administration 2007
Harold Kuhn full bio Harold Kuhn Men's Basketball 1968
Gerald J. LaFountain full bio Gerald J. LaFountain Football, Skiing 1996
Michael W. Laipple full bio Michael W. Laipple Football 2002
Lisa M. Lamey full bio Lisa M. Lamey Women's Swimming & Diving 1995
Paul J. Lang Jr. full bio Paul J. Lang Jr. Football 1985
George V. Lesser full bio George V. Lesser Fencing 1996
V. David Levitt full bio V. David Levitt Men's Basketball, Baseball, Men's Tennis 1999
Howard Lewis full bio Howard Lewis Men's Basketball 1984
Jules Licata full bio Jules Licata Football 1990
Janet C. Lilley full bio Janet C. Lilley Women's Basketball, Volleyball, Softball 2001
Robert E. Lipp full bio Robert E. Lipp Honorary 1986
Paula Listrani Starwald full bio Paula Listrani Starwald Women's Soccer 2008
Edmond E. Malanowicz full bio Edmond E. Malanowicz Football, Basketball 1965
Joseph R. Manch full bio Joseph R. Manch Football, Wrestling, Boxing 1979
Carl A. Markey full bio Carl A. Markey Football 1980
Michael C. Martinho full bio Michael C. Martinho Men's Basketball 2004
Alton A, Massey full bio Alton A, Massey Football 1990
James C. McNally full bio James C. McNally Football 1982
Ed Michael full bio Ed Michael Wrestling 1997
Joseph J. Mihalics, Jr. full bio Joseph J. Mihalics, Jr. Baseball 2013
Korry T. Miller full bio Korry T. Miller Men's Swimming & Diving 2010
Todd Miller full bio Todd Miller Men's Tennis 2002
James M. Millitello full bio James M. Millitello Distinguished Alumni Award 2013
Edward F. Mimmack full bio Edward F. Mimmack Honorary 1982
Robert G. Miske (Myszewski) full bio Robert G. Miske (Myszewski) Men's Basketball, Baseball 1984
Leslie Molnar full bio Leslie Molnar Football, Wrestling, Track & Field 1985
Mark M. Murtha full bio Mark M. Murtha Football 1991
Edwin D. Muto full bio Edwin D. Muto Coaching, Administration 1982
Breanne E. Nasti full bio Breanne E. Nasti Softball 2012
Bridget E. Niland full bio Bridget E. Niland Track & Field/Cross Country 2002
Judith R. Novak full bio Judith R. Novak Track & Field/Cross Country 2002
Richard W. Offenhamer full bio Richard W. Offenhamer Football 1984
Jane Organ Ward full bio Jane Organ Ward Women's Sports 1989
Kenneth Parr full bio Kenneth Parr Men's Basketball 1999
James E. Peelle full bio James E. Peelle Honorary 1968
Samuel Pellom full bio Samuel Pellom Men's Basketball 1983
Robert F. Peterson full bio Robert F. Peterson Fencing 1969
Gerald J. Philbin full bio Gerald J. Philbin Football 1970
Andrew Podlucky full bio Andrew Podlucky Football, Basketball, Track and Field 1999
Tony Policare full bio Tony Policare Wrestling 1999
Arthur L. Powell full bio Arthur L. Powell Men's Basketball 1984
Frank W. Price full bio Frank W. Price Football 1997
William T. Pryor full bio William T. Pryor Men's Basketball 1986
Tracey Quider Martell full bio Tracey Quider Martell Volleyball 2003
Gerald J. Quinlivan full bio Gerald J. Quinlivan Football 1993
Peter R. Rao full bio Peter R. Rao Distinguished Alumni Award - Coaching 2010
Louis M. Reale full bio Louis M. Reale Football 1983
Ronald R. Reiber full bio Ronald R. Reiber Track & Field 1986
Kate Ricci-Mierzwa full bio Kate Ricci-Mierzwa Women's Soccer 2007
Robert E. Rich full bio Robert E. Rich Football, Wrestling 1966
Michael F. Rielly full bio Michael F. Rielly Athletic Trainer 2008
Kimberly A. Ring full bio Kimberly A. Ring Softball, Women's Basketball 2002
Inger D. Rooneem full bio Inger D. Rooneem Women's Swimming & Diving 2005
Barry A. Ruchlin full bio Barry A. Ruchlin Honorary 1994
William Rudick full bio William Rudick Football, Basketball 1985
Devon Russell Minocchi full bio Devon Russell Minocchi Women's Soccer 2013
Kenneth Rutkowski full bio Kenneth Rutkowski Football, Baseball 1982
Samson L. Sanders full bio Samson L. Sanders Football 1973
William H. Sanford III full bio William H. Sanford III Honorary 1980
Leonard E. Schrag full bio Leonard E. Schrag Men's Basketball 1986
Norman M. Schueckler full bio Norman M. Schueckler Men's Swimming & Diving 1990
Sidney Schwartz full bio Sidney Schwartz Fencing 1981
Clifford M. Scott full bio Clifford M. Scott Football 2003
Lori Seifert Desiderio full bio Lori Seifert Desiderio Women's Swimming & Diving 2003
Leonard T. Serfustini full bio Leonard T. Serfustini Coaching 1978
Arthur L. Serotte full bio Arthur L. Serotte Distinguished Alumni Award - Coaching 2012
Ellen Shulman-Baker, M.D. full bio Ellen Shulman-Baker, M.D. Women's Swimming & Diving 1994
Candide Sims Werkmeister full bio Candide Sims Werkmeister Volleyball 2005
Bernard B. Skerker full bio Bernard B. Skerker Honorary 1991
Scott K. Slade full bio Scott K. Slade Wrestling 2003
Robert A. Smolinski full bio Robert A. Smolinski Russell J. Gugino Award 2012
Paul L. Snyder full bio Paul L. Snyder Honorary 1989
William J. Stanbro full bio William J. Stanbro Wrestling 2012
John C. Stofa full bio John C. Stofa Football 1973
Marshall K. Stoll full bio Marshall K. Stoll Men's Basketball 1987
Anthony L. Swan full bio Anthony L. Swan Football 2009
Thomas J. Syracuse full bio Thomas J. Syracuse Men's Basketball 1986
Gayle Terwilliger Michalak full bio Gayle Terwilliger Michalak Administration 2008
Barbara J. Tinus Ryniec full bio Barbara J. Tinus Ryniec Volleyball 2009
Bernard A. Tolbert full bio Bernard A. Tolbert Track & Field 1988
Morley C. Townsend full bio Morley C. Townsend Men's Basketball 1987
Anne M. Trapper full bio Anne M. Trapper Women's Basketball 1985
Charles E. Upper full bio Charles E. Upper Wrestling 1980
John M. (Jack) Valentic full bio John M. (Jack) Valentic Football, Wrestling 1985
Sarah Vance Whitmore full bio Sarah Vance Whitmore Track & Field 2014
Bernard A. Verrico full bio Bernard A. Verrico Honorary 1992
George Voskerchian full bio George Voskerchian Russell J. Gugino Award - Administration 1999
Emily R. Ward full bio Emily R. Ward Coaching, Administration 2003
Richard L. Wells full bio Richard L. Wells Football, Baseball 1981
Philip B. Wels full bio Philip B. Wels Fencing 1965
Kenneth James White full bio Kenneth James White Men's Tennis 1995
Raymond H. Willie full bio Raymond H. Willie Men's Swimming & Diving 2005
Drew M. Willy full bio Drew M. Willy Football 2014
N. Robert Wilson full bio N. Robert Wilson Honorary 1988
Matthew H. Winick full bio Matthew H. Winick Distinguished Alumni Award 2012
1977-78 Wrestling Team full bio 1977-78 Wrestling Team Wrestling 1995
James R. Young full bio James R. Young Men's Soccer, Wrestling 1981
Rasaun N. Young full bio Rasaun N. Young Men's Basketball 2004
Larry Zangerle full bio Larry Zangerle Men's Swimming & Diving 1968